Search
Formulation Expertise

Formulation finder


Formulations at your fingertips


Formulation Search

Phytosphingosine

Skin-identical Phytosphingosine, naturally present in the Stratum Corneum. Improves the appearance of red, inflamed and blemished skin by soothing the skin and balancing its microflora.

INCI Name

Phytosphingosine

Product Category

Active ingredient

  • Phytosphingosine Hydrochloride

    Salt of skin-identical Phytosphingosine. Improves the appearance of red, inflamed and blemished skin by soothing the skin and balancing its microflora. Water soluble.

  • Phytosphingosine SLC

    Novel sphingolipid derivative with unique anti-aging properties. Smoothes the appearance and reduces deep wrinkles of chronologically and photo-aged skin by restoring the dermal-epidermal junction and inducing the production of pro-collagen 1 in the papillary dermis.