TEGOSOFT®

  • TEGOSOFT® AC MB

    TEGOSOFT® AC MB is a low-viscous emollient that provides quick absorption and a non-oily skin feel when applied on skin. It can help in formulating natural cosmetic products with a light sensory profile. The emollient is fully based on renewable sources and produced by a unique, eco-efficient process fully running on renewable energy leading to an improved impact on global warming by 100% lower CO2 footprint compared to conventional chemical production. It shows excellent wetting properties of hydrophobically coated pigments.  

  • TEGOSOFT® APM

    Very high polar cosmetic oil with solubilizing properties. Especially suitable for transparent deodorant/antiperspirant sticks.

  • TEGOSOFT® APS

    Very high polar cosmetic emollient with a pleasant skin feel. Excellent solvent for lipophilic active ingredients and perfume oils.

  • TEGOSOFT® CI

    Cosmetic oil which forms a pleasant emollient film on the skin. Good solvent for active ingredients. Stable to oxidation.

  • TEGOSOFT® CO

    Emollient with high spreadability and low occlusivity. Gives a pleasant skin feel. Suitable for skin care emulsions, sun care preparations and color cosmetics.

  • TEGOSOFT® CR MB

    TEGOSOFT® CR MB is a highly pure cosmetic wax ester which is fully based on renewable sources. It imparts a silky, but non-oily skin feel and melts at skin temperature which makes it especially suitable for lip care/color products. The ester is produced by a unique, eco-efficient process fully running on renewable energy leading to an improved impact on global warming by 100% lower CO2 footprint compared to conventional chemical production.  

  • TEGOSOFT® DC MB

    TEGOSOFT® DC MB is a natural-based, low viscous and highly pure emollient with medium to light skin feel. It is fully based on renewable sources. The ester is produced by a unique, eco-efficient process fully running on renewable energy leading to an improved impact on global warming by 100% lower CO2 footprint compared to conventional chemical production.

  • TEGOSOFT® DEC

    Unique emollient especially suitable for light and non-oily skin care and sun care products. TEGOSOFT DEC is an oil with low viscosity, high spreading properties and good solvency for crystalline actives.

  • TEGOSOFT® E

    Versatile emollient for cosmetic applications offering a non-occlusive skin feel. Very high polar, viscous oil with medium spreading and excellent solvent properties for active ingredients.

  • TEGOSOFT® GC

    Solubilizer for lipophilic substances. Hydropilic refatting agent for mild shampoos, shower and bath preparations. Leaves a pleasant skin feel. Gives a dense, creamy foam. Decreases irritation potential of surfactants.

  • TEGOSOFT® GMC 6

    Hydrophilic emollient for mild shampoos, shower and bath preparation. Leaves a pleasant skin feel. Very good solubilizer.

  • TEGOSOFT® liquid

    Medium-viscosity cosmetic ester, similar to natural preen gland fat. Good spreading properties.

  • TEGOSOFT® LSE 65 K Soft
  • TEGOSOFT® M

    Universal cosmetic emollient with medium spreading properties. Low-viscous solvent for active ingredients, oil-soluble UV filters and pigments. TEGOSOFT® M shows very good wetting properties of hydrophobically coated pigments.

  • TEGOSOFT® MM MB

    Highly pure cosmetic wax, fully based on renewable sources and produced by a unique, sustainable enzymatic process. Imparts body and structure to O/W emulsions, especially lotions. Leaves a pleasant, soft skin feel.

  • TEGOSOFT® OER MB

    TEGOSOFT® OER MB is a highly pure cosmetic ester oil with medium spreadability which is fully based on renewable sources. It imparts a caring and smooth skin feel. The emollient is produced by a unique, eco-efficient process fully running on renewable energy leading to an improved impact on global warming by 100% lower CO2 footprint compared to conventional chemical production. Due to its similar properties it can be used as alternative to natural Jojoba Oil. It supports the anti-staining effect in combination with some of the most commonly used emollients for AP/Deo.

  • TEGOSOFT® OP

    Universal emollient with skin caring properties. Good solubilizing properties for active ingredients.

  • TEGOSOFT® OS

    Medium-viscosity cosmetic oil with good spreading properties. Universal use.

  • TEGOSOFT® P

    Light emollient with medium spreading properties and high refatting charasteristics. Good solubilizer for oil-soluble active ingredients. TEGOSOFT® P  shows very good wetting properties of hydrophobically coated pigments.

  • TEGOSOFT® PBE

    Emollient combining a smooth skin feel with excellent suspending roperties for antiperspirant actives. Especially suitable for AP/Deo and skin care formulations.

  • TEGOSOFT® PC 31 MB

    PEG-free refatting agent with excellent thickening properties. Provides a skin smoothing effect.

  • TEGOSOFT® PC 41 MB

    Emulsifier in self emulsifying oil formulations with elevated water level. PEG-free refatting agent especially for the use in body washes, liquid soaps, bath oils and wet wipes.

  • TEGOSOFT® SH

    Emollient which melts at body temperature. Gives a silky, but non-oily skin feel. Especially suitable for skin care products. TEGOSOFT® SH shows good wetting properties of hydrophobically coated pigments.

  • TEGOSOFT® TN

    Emollient with excellent solvent properties for lipophilic active ingredients and UV filters. Especially suitable for sun care formulations and skin care products. Leaves a pleasant, but non-oily skin feel. For NAFTA: the product is available as TEGOSOFT TN 2 NA.

  • TEGOSOFT® XC MB

    Based on more than 50% natural raw material. Emollient with excellent solvent properties for UV filters and lipophilic active ingredients. Especially suited for sun care applications. Imparts a pleasant, non-oily skin feel. Suited for stable low-viscous formulations due to water-like density.